Buffalo Sabres Insider App Twitter Facebook

2009 BOWMAN CUP ROSTERS

Friday, 03.20.2009 / 3:46 PM / Amateur Hockey
Buffalo Sabres
X
Share with your Friends


2009 BOWMAN CUP ROSTERS
Scotty Bowman (Photo: Buffalo Sabres)
The Buffalo Sabres today announced the rosters for the 2009 Scotty Bowman Showcase. The fifth annual Showcase will take place on Thursday, April 9 at HSBC Arena. The first game of the evening will begin at 6 p.m. between the junior teams from each city, followed by the seniors game at 8 p.m. The winner of the senior game will be awarded the Scotty Bowman Cup.

  2009 Bowman Cup Tickets






The event is named after former Buffalo Sabres coach Scotty Bowman, the winningest coach in NHL history. He will be on hand to present the Bowman Cup to the winner of the senior game.

For the second year in a row, the Music Is Art Foundation will sponsor a “Battle of the Bands.” Finalists (chosen WNY schools) will perform throughout the event front of a panel of music industry professionals, with one chosen as the Best High School Band in WNY. There will be a special area at the Zamboni end of the Arena for the bands to perform in. Each performance will be broadcast on the HD videoboard and throughout the Arena sound system.

The Music Is Art’s “Battle of the Bands” is the brainchild of the Goo Goo Dolls Robby Takac, who formed the Music Is Art Foundation to use the arts to engage youth in schools and community. For more information on music is art visit www.musicisart.org.

BUFFALO ROSTER ROCHESTER ROSTER
Senior Forwards
Mike Benedict (St. Francis)
Nick Burns (Niagara Wheatfield)
Chris Covel (Sweet Home)
Nick Friol (Orchard Park)
Matt Owcarszyk (Buffalo Regals)
Greg Potter (Williamsville South)
Brett Rogers (Kenmore East)
Ryan Stouffer (Buffalo Jr. Sabres)
Jamie Vona (St. Francis)
Ryan Wagner (Canisius)
Ryan White (Buffalo Regals)

Senior Defensemen
Marc Benzino (St. Joe’s)
Mark Capenhurst (Williamsvillle North)
Nick Fronczak (Buffalo Jr. Sabres)
Kevin Hughes (Buffalo Regals)
Tyler Matecki (Buffalo Jr. Sabres)
Ray Struzik (Regals)
Chris Williams (Wheatfield Jr. B)

Senior Goalies

PJ Bluff (Kenmore East)
Andy Olson (Regals)
Eric Terapacki (Canisius)

Junior Forwards
Mark Arnone (Kenmore East)
Josh Baker (Frontier)
Nick Berst (Lancaster)
Joey Cantafio (Williamsville East)
Matt Clifford (Williamsville North)
David Evert (Niagara-Wheatfield)
Matt Grazen (Regals)
Sean Gregoire (Hamburg)
Justin Hussar (Lancaster)
Joe Johnson (Williamsville North)
Phil Lane (Buffalo Jr. Sabres)
Paul Steinig (Canisius)

Junior Defensemen

Trevor Clark (Williamsville South)
Collin Farrell (Hamburg)
Jake Ledyard (Clarence)
Jarrett McGraw (Lancaster)
Donny Frauenhofer (Williamsville East)
Michael Schreck (St. Joe’s)

Junior Goalies

Harrison Civin (Clarence)
Scott Diebold (St. Francis)
Brian Jones (Buffalo Jr. Sabres)
Senior Forwards
Marion Aschenbrier (Geneva Waterloo)
Riley Austin (BKEI)
Brett Barton (Maksymum Jr. B)
Patrick Finnell (Batavia)
Alex Garfield (Pittsford)
AJ Grabowski (Maksymum Jr. B)
Jeff Rhodes (Schroeder)
Dave Roberts (Brockport)
Greg Ryan (Greece Thunder)
Justin Scharfe (Maksymum Jr. B)
Patrick Sofia (Greece Thunder)
Ethan Witkop (Maksymum Jr. B)

Senior Defensemen

Joe Amico (Webster-Thomas)
Eric Gunderson (Greece Thunder)
Mason Hill (Webster-Thomas)
Matt Markowski (Gates Chili)
Mac Moyse (Gates Chili)
Jake Spadoni (Schroeder)

Senior Goalies

Richard Carlston (Fairport)
Brian Goff (Maksymum Jr. B)
Tyler Lariviere (Spencerport)

Junior Forwards

Ross Dinan (Geneva Waterloo)
Misha Domboy Johnson (Web. Thomas)
Rocky Gruttadauria (Spencerport)
Woody Hudson (McQuaid)
Vince Pettrone (Victor)
Kevin Rhodes (Schroeder)
Cory Spuck (Rush Henrietta)
Anthony Starnino (Aquinas)
James Sturnick (McQuaid)
Stu Wilson (Maksymum Jr. B)
Aaron Witzel (Pittsford)

Junior Defensemen
Taylor Carmola (Aquinas)
John Crean (Victor)
Matt George (Maksymum Jr. B)
Cam Gormel (Rochester)
Kevin Heacock (Spencerport)
Brad Viola (Schroeder)

Junior Goalies

Jason Carville (Gates-Chili)
Dan Hurlimann (Hilton)
Michael Catanzaro (Penfield)

 


 























SCHEDULE

HOME
AWAY
PROMOTIONAL

STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE
  TEAM GP W L OT GF GA PTS
1 p - BOS 82 54 19 9 261 177 117
2 y - PIT 82 51 24 7 249 207 109
3 x - TBL 82 46 27 9 240 215 101
4 x - MTL 82 46 28 8 215 204 100
5 x - NYR 82 45 31 6 218 193 96
6 x - PHI 82 42 30 10 236 235 94
7 x - CBJ 82 43 32 7 231 216 93
8 x - DET 82 39 28 15 222 230 93
9 WSH 82 38 30 14 235 240 90
10 NJD 82 35 29 18 197 208 88
11 OTT 82 37 31 14 236 265 88
12 TOR 82 38 36 8 231 256 84
13 CAR 82 36 35 11 207 230 83
14 NYI 82 34 37 11 225 267 79
15 FLA 82 29 45 8 196 268 66
16 BUF 82 21 51 10 157 248 52

STATS

2013-2014 REGULAR SEASON
SKATERS: GP G A +/- Pts
C. Hodgson 72 20 24 -26 44
T. Ennis 80 21 22 -25 43
D. Stafford 70 16 18 -19 34
C. Ehrhoff 79 6 27 -27 33
C. Stewart 63 15 11 0 26
C. Conacher 79 7 19 1 26
T. Myers 62 9 13 -26 22
Z. Girgensons 70 8 14 -6 22
M. Foligno 74 7 12 -17 19
J. McBain 69 6 11 -13 17
 
GOALIES: W L OT Sv% GAA
M. Neuvirth 4 8 2 .921 2.78
J. Enroth 4 17 5 .911 2.82