Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
The Official Site of the Buffalo Sabres Insider Mobile App Twitter Facebook The Official Site of the Buffalo Sabres

2012 SCOTTY BOWMAN SHOWCASE ROSTERS ANNOUNCED

Tuesday, 03.13.2012 / 2:45 PM / Amateur Hockey
Buffalo Sabres | Press Release
X
Share with your Friends


2012 SCOTTY BOWMAN SHOWCASE ROSTERS ANNOUNCED
Bowman Cup (Photo: Sabres.com)

The Buffalo Sabres today announced the rosters for the 8th annual Scotty Bowman Showcase, which will take place on Tuesday, March 20 at First Niagara Center.

The Scotty Bowman Showcase consists of three all-star hockey games between high school aged players from the Buffalo and Rochester areas. Tickets for the event are $5.

The first game begins at 6 p.m. and pits all-star squads from each city made up of players in their junior year of high school against one another. Following the junior game, the senior teams from each city will square off in a 7:30 p.m. contest to decide who will be awarded the Bowman Cup. The Buffalo Seniors won last year’s Bowman Cup and hold a 6-1 all-time advantage.

After the senior game, junior- and senior-aged players from Buffalo and Rochester who play prep school or junior hockey will face off at 9 p.m. in a game that is a brand new addition to the event. All three games will consist of two 22-minute halves.

The event is named after the legendary Scotty Bowman, the winningest head coach in NHL history. Bowman will be in attendance to present the Bowman Cup to the victorious senior team.

For more information on this year’s edition of the Scotty Bowman Showcase, please contact Ed Grudzinski at (716) 855-4174.

JUNIOR TEAMS
BUFFALO ROCHESTER
FORWARDS
Tyler Chodkowski - West Seneca West
Brian Dudek - St. Mary's
Rick Eberhart - Lockport
Gavin Evancho - Frontier
Dimitri Gogos - St. Joe's
Tyler Green - Williamsville North
Zachary Klapp - St. Joe's
Nick Matos - Niagara Wheatfield
Tyler McTigue - St. Francis
Bob Piotrowicz - Frontier
Andy Robinson - Kenmore East
Cory Swift - West Seneca East
DEFENSE       
Jake Battistoni - Williamsville South
Jason Jablonski - St. Francis
Manny Manns - Lancaster
Matt Peters - Niagara Wheatfield
Brandon Schrader - Niagara Wheatfield
Michael Iannello - St. Joe's
GOALIE
Connor Naughton    Canisius
Cooper Soto    Frontier
Michael Davern    Kenmore East
FORWARDS   
Justinv Alves - Churchville-Chili
Zach Blew - Notre Dame
Sam Camilleri - Churchville-Chili
Matt Corey - Spencerport
Anthony Crawford - Greece Thunder
Connor Guay - Canandiagua

Joe Drabin - Gates-Chili
Tom Grammatico - Batavia
Derek Grillone - Geneva
Kyle Hasslinger - Victor
Jake Mattiole - Gates-Chili
Connor May - Greece Arcadia
DEFENSE 
Brian Carville - Gates-Chili
Zach Coughlin - Brockport
Johnny Coughlin - Fairport
Mike Luciw - Churchville-Chili
Jared Tallo - McQuaid
Bobby Vasta - Hilton
GOALIE 
Jon Brown - Churchville-Chili
Nick Coyle - Hilton
Steve Spies - Webster Thomas
SENIOR TEAMS
BUFFALO ROCHESTER
FORWARDS       
Don Battista - Kenmore East
Connor Hagner - St. Joe's
Alex Hahn - Williamsville South
Keith Haseley - Niagara Wheatfield
TJ Kaszubski - Amherst
Robert Lang - Clarence
Jeff McAndrews - Williamsville North
Tyler Mills - St. Joe's
Nick Pagliacci - Kenmore East
Scott Sims - Williamsville North
Derek Stein - Lewiston Porter
Cole Weppner - Williamsville East
DEFENSE       
Tyler Crawford - St. Joe's
Dimitrious Koutsomitis - Canisius
Nik Metcalf - Williamsville East
Chris Potter - Williamsville South
Pat Ryan - West Seneca West
Trevor Simonick - Williamsville South
GOALIE
Marc Mallare - St. Joe's
David Nowak - St. Francis
Matt Peccia - West Seneca West
FORWARDS
Anthony Bertolani - Churchville-Chili
Jason Boike - Brighton
Andrew Chadwick - Bishop Kearney
John Connors - McQuaid
Tyler Kessler - Batavia Notre Dame
Josh Marr - Batavia
Eric Nestler - Rush Henrietta
John Papas - Irondequoit
Dalton Passmore - Rush Henrietta
Carlos Ross - Brockport
Marc Weyl - Pittsford
Michael Whitehair - Victor
DEFENSE
Tom Barrese - Rush Henrietta
Nino DiPasquale - Pittsford
DJ Goldstein - Canandaigua
Taylor Hogan - Brighton
Markus Lembecke - Eastridge
Brett Perfitt - Batavia Notre Dame
GOALIE
Luke Loveys - Pittsford
Mark McEvily - Fairport
Dylan Niewiemski - Churchville-Chili
SELECT TEAMS
BUFFALO ROCHESTER
FORWARDS
Shane Bennett - Buffalo Jr. Sabres Jr. A
Sean  Brown - Buffalo Jr. Sabres 18U
Michael Crowley - Buffalo Jr. Sabres 18U
Brenden Cullen - St. Francis Prep
Kyle Eastman - Buffalo Jr. Sabres 18U
Tim Kielich - Buffalo Jr. Sabres Jr. A
Sean Malone - Nichols
Matt Mahoney - Buffalo Jr. Sabres Jr. A
Andrew Poturalski - Buffalo Jr. Sabres Jr. A
Jake Rosen - CD Selects Jr. A
Brian Ruff - Buffalo Stars Jr. B
Nolan Sheeran - Buffalo Jr. Sabres 18U
DEFENSE
Jack Faso - Nichols
Ben Casale - Buffalo Jr. Sabres 18U
Wilson Vershay - Nichols
Kyle  Mackey - Buffalo Jr. Sabres 18U
Kollin Schultz - Buffalo Jr. Sabres Jr. A
Darrin Trebes - Buffalo Jr. Sabres 18U
GOALIE
Jake Moore - Buffalo Jr. Sabres 18U
Brandon Mueller - Nichols
Corey Sorrento - Buffalo Jr. Blades
FORWARDS
Connor Boyd - Buffalo Jr. Sabres 18U
Kevin Diamagno - Maksymum Empire Jr.
Pat  Egan - Buffalo Jr. Sabres 18U
Nico Gonzales - Buffalo Jr. Sabres 16U
Nick Gullo - Buffalo Jr. Sabres 18U
Conlan Keenan - Maksymum Empire Jr.
Sean Patry - Rochester Stars
David Powlowski - Buffalo Jr. Sabres 18U
Nathan Schuler - Maksymum Empire Jr.
Justin Simonelli - Maksymum Empire Jr.
Pete Vasaturo - Maksymum Empire Jr.
Mikel Williams - Maksymum Empire Jr.
DEFENSE
Patrick Fisher - Maksymum Empire Jr.
Brandon  Gonzalez - Maksymum Empire Jr.
Austin Harding - Maksymum Empire Jr.
Dylan Howatt - Buffalo Jr. Sabres Jr. A
Chris Morgan - Maksymum Empire Jr.
Joe Snook - Maksymum Empire Jr.
GOALIE
Jake Bryniarski - Maksymum Empire Jr.
Will Massey - Maksymum Empire Jr.
Josh Opladen - Rochester Stars

SCHEDULE

HOME
AWAY
PROMOTIONAL