Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
The Official Site of the Buffalo Sabres Insider Mobile App Twitter Facebook The Official Site of the Buffalo Sabres
Buffalo
Sabres
21-21-6
Toronto
Maple Leafs
26-17-5

20 SOG
35 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
BUF
TOR
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (51)
game preview

Leafs set for home opener against Sabres

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:47 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Leafs set for home opener against Sabres
Buffalo Sabres vs. Toronto Maple Leafs

SABRES (1-0-0) at MAPLE LEAFS (1-0-0)

TV: MSG, SNET-ONTARIO


[UPDATE]
The Buffalo Sabres have announced that Sabres broadcaster Rick Jeanneret is still under the weather and will not be on the broadcast for tonight’s Sabres game against the Toronto Maple Leafs. Kevin Sylvester of Sabres Hockey Hotline will handle the play-by-play duties for today’s broadcast, with Rob Ray handling the color commentary. Rick is at home and hopes to be back in the broadcast booth soon. 

Season series: The teams split the season series in 2011-12, though Toronto earned an extra point with an overtime loss. There were five one-goal games among the six contests.

Big story: Both teams missed the playoffs last season, and one of them will be off to a 2-0-0 start with a victory in this contest.

Team Scope:

Sabres: Buffalo finished last season 16th in the League on the power play, but the Sabres lit up the Philadelphia Flyers with three extra-man tallies in a 5-2 victory Sunday at First Niagara Center. Thomas Vanek had a five-point day to grab an early lead in the NHL scoring race, and linemate Jason Pominville had three assists.

Cody Hodgson, the center on their line, also had a strong game to start his first full season with the Sabres, and scored a key insurance goal after Tyler Myers had given Buffalo the lead late in the third period.

One of the Sabres’ new additions, Steve Ott, had the first power-play goal of the contest. Ott was expected to add toughness, but it was Drew Stafford who took exception to a Scott Hartnell and challenged him to a fight.

Maple Leafs: Toronto scored a 2-1 victory Saturday night at rival Montreal. Coach Randy Carlyle made a surprise choice in net, going with Ben Scrivens instead of expected starter James Reimer and the move paid off. Scrivens had been playing for the Toronto Marlies in the American Hockey League during the lockout, while Reimer looked rusty at times during the team’s brief training camp.

Nazem Kadri had one of the goals for the Leafs, and a strong start from him would be a boon for his development and the franchise. The seventh pick in the 2009 NHL Draft, Kadri hasn’t been able to establish himself as a regular in the Leafs lineup despite incredible pressure to do so. Kadri was the highest-drafted forward by Toronto since Scott Thornton at No. 3 overall in 1989.

Injury report: Nathan Gerbe (back) is on injured reserve for the Sabres, while Ville Leino (lower body) was scratched from the season opener. Cody McCormick (finger) is also on IR for Buffalo. Toronto has just one injury, but it is a key guy. Defenseman Jake Gardiner is not ready for the start of the season because of a concussion.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 21 '13TOR 4 at BUF 5 - SOS. Ott
Feb 21 '13BUF 1 at TOR 3J. van Riemsdyk
Jan 29 '13TOR 4 at BUF 3 - OTM. Frattin
Jan 21 '13BUF 2 at TOR 1J. Pominville
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Vanek2246+3210
J. Pominville2145+2001
C. Hodgson2202+4400
S. Ott2101+0410
T. Myers2101+0411
C. Ehrhoff2011+2000
A. Sekera2011+1000
D. Stafford2011+0700
T. Ennis2011+0000
R. Regehr2000+1400
J. Leopold2000+1200
A. Sulzer2000+1000
J. Hecht2000+0000
M. Ellis2000+0000
P. Kaleta2000+01800
J. Scott2000+0500
M. Foligno2000+0900
M. Grigorenko2000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Miller22-0-03641.50.953
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
N. Kadri2202+0220
T. Bozak2112+0011
P. Kessel2022+0200
M. Kostka2022-1200
D. Phaneuf2011-1000
J. Liles2000+0200
C. Orr2000+0500
J. McClement2000+0000
J. Lupul2000+0000
M. Brown2000+01500
L. Komarov2000+0000
J. van Riemsdyk2000+0400
C. Gunnarsson2000-1200
C. MacArthur2000-2200
M. Grabovski2000-2200
N. Kulemin2000-2000
M. Komisarek1000+0000
C. Franson1000+0200
M. Fraser1000+0500
K. Holzer1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Scrivens21-1-03421.53.929